GDPR Compliance

 

 

About us

We are the Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre Our focus is your well-being and good health. You can depend on our highly trained staff and our extensive experience. We are based in England Harlow Essex 2 Slacksbury Hatch CM19 4ET

 

 

 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

 

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?      

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health,

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide services for you, we will collect personal data about you

 

Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

 

You may provide us with personal data when completing paper based forms and your email addresses will be used to send out newsletter or exercise appointment dates. We may share your email addresses with our team

 

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we may collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We may record details of your treatment solely for the use of the therapist.  Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

 

We may decide to keep your records for up to 7 year each therapist will determine whether the records will be kept

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the use of monitoring your treatment progress,

 

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw at any time by emailing the Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre or speaking to the therapist directly

 

 

 

DATA RETENTION

 

The retaining of data is necessary for the therapist to monitor progress

if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data You can opt out of receiving newsletters by e-mailing us at the Harlow Holistic therapy Centre or clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of every newsletter sent to you, this will remove your email address from our listing and you will no longer receive emails from the Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

-       The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

-       The right of access to your personal data;

-       The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to rectification of your personal data;

-       The right to erasure of your personal data; 

-       The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

-       Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

 

 

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation.

 

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our team.

 

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact us on 01279 414285 or email  us at harlowholistictherapycentre@gmail.com

 

 

 

.

Contact us

You can reach us on:

01279 414285

 

 

You can also use our contact form.

In order to visit us

Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre

2 Slacksbury Hatch, 

Helions Road

Harlow

CM19 4ET

News

Find us on Facebook

Now you can go online to find out about our services.

Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre in social networks

Print Print | Sitemap
© Harlow Holistic Therapy Centre